Establishment of new index showing the biogeneity of microbialite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Fumito  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30626908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微生物堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While biogeneity of microbialite is identified by mainly its morphology and fabric, similar characteristics are also formed by inorganic processes. The present study, therefore, tried to find out and apply the indicator of biogeneity. Following results were obtained: 1) chemical property of cyanobacterial extracellular polymeric substances is crucial for the formation of carbonate microbialite, 2) mineralogical features of biogenic origin were found from ferromanganese nodule formed in the abyssal seafloor, 3) phosphate stromatolite formed after the snowball earth is considered to be the initial product of microbial activity.