Ichnofacies model based on neoichnological investigations in several environmental settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seike Koji  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20645163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生痕 / 生痕化石 / 巣穴 / 生物撹拌 / バイオターベーション / ベントス / 底生生物 / 砂浜 / 津波堆積物 / オカメブンブク / 生物擾乱 / 古環境 / 古生態 / 潮下帯 / 堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trace fossils not only provide information on the autecology of ancient animals but also on the paleoenvironment in which the trace-producing animals lived; however, improving our understanding of trace fossils (i.e., their origin and paleoenvironmental usefulness) requires analysis of their modern analogues. Although there is an abundant and varied suite of trace fossils in ancient shoreface deposits, its modern analogue remains poorly understood because harsh waves hamper neoichnological investigations on modern coasts. We overcame this problem by in situ burrow casting and sediment coring using scuba equipment. Fieldwork was carried out lower shoreface environment at a water depth of 2 - 20 m, on a sandy beach on the Pacific coast of central Japan. Remarkable modern burrows observed in this study. We also investigated alongshore variations of bioturbation: our observation data suggest that intensity of biotubation in shoreface setting depends on distance from a river mouth.