Abnormal ocean circulation during Mesozoic green house era, reconstructed from geographic pattern of geochemical indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2014-2016)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kakizaki Yoshihiro  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (20570633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジュラ紀 / 温室期 / 古太平洋 / 海洋循環 / 石灰岩 / 炭素同位体比 / 地域間対比 / 厚歯二枚貝 / 研究計画の繰り越し / 古海洋学 / 炭酸塩 / 礁性生物相 / 白亜紀 / 鳥巣式石灰岩 / バウ石灰岩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon isotope stratigraphy of the Late Jurassic and earliest Cretaceous was revealed from Torinosu-type limestone, which was deposited in a shallow-marine setting in the Paleo-Pacific Ocean, in Japan. The age-model was established using Sr isotope ratio and fossil occurrence. The composite δ13C profile from the two limestone sections can be correlated with the profiles of relevant ages from the Alpine Tethyan region. In addition, we found that δ13C values of the Torinosu-type limestone are ~1‰ lower than the Tethyan values in the late Kimmeridgian. This inter-regional difference gradually reduces and disappears in the late Tithonian. This isotopic homogenization is probably due to changes in the continental distribution and the global ocean circulation during this time.
In addition, I studied rudistid bivalve in Torinosu-type Limestone. I found primitive requieniidine rudists lived in shallow-water depositional environment in a calm setting on a small carbonate mound.