Colour stratigraphy of Tertiary mudrocks based on spectrophotometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TuZino Taqumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357516)
Research Collaborator YANAGISAWA YUKIO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 上級主任研究員
KUDO TAKASHI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 上級主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色層序学 / 分光測色 / スペクトラム / 泥岩 / 第三紀 / 珪藻 / 石灰質 / 陸源砕屑物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish colour stratigraphy of the Tertiary mudrocks in Japan, based on spectrophotometric analysis. Multidisciplinary analyses (XRD, XRF, CNS, point-counting) were carried in order to reveal the reason of mudrock colour.
The mudrocks in the back-arc region can be classified as several colour stratigraphic divisions, accompanying with minor regional variations. The hue depends on siliciclastic/biogenic ratio and the brightness depends on amount of calcareous biogenic debris and organic matter. The mudrocks in the fore-arc region, however, show homogeneous colours. The spectroscopic analysis reveals the characteristics of the origin material of mudrock colour, suggesting Fe-including clay minerals and denying geothite nor haematite.