Reconstruction of the ecology of fossil molluscs and Mesozoic marine environments based on sessile organisms
Project/Area Number |
25800290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History |
Principal Investigator |
MISAKI Akihiro 北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (70508960)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アンモノイド / イノセラムス / 共生 / 古生態 / タフォノミー / 中生代 / 軟体動物 / 付着生物 / ナミマガシワ科 / ベッコウガキ科 / ノストセラス科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cretaceous sessile organisms were commonly observed on molluscan shells. It was revealed that the Late Cretaceous nostoceratid ammonoids, Pravitoceras and Didymoceras, are frequently encrusted by anomiid bivalves, and information about ecology of these heteromorph ammonoids was obtained by observation of modes of occurrence of them. The detailed burial process of a shell of the Late Cretaceous large ammonoid was also reconstructed based on the attachment pattern of gryphaeid bivalves.