Melting relationships in the Fe-light elements system under outer core conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Seiji  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (30611793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地球核 / 圧力媒体 / 静水圧性 / 高圧高温 / 放射光 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 高温高圧 / 鉱物物理学 / 放射光メスバウア分光法 / 非弾性X線散乱 / 高圧 / 高温 / 放射光メスバウア分光 / 熱伝導率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied the physical properties of the Earth’s core using a diamond anvil cell. I used synchrotron radiation in order to know crystal structures, states of electron of Fe, and sound velocities of samples. The phase relationships in the Fe-S system were investigated over 200 GPa and Fe3S was stable up to 230 GPa and 3000 K. I investigated pressure distribution in the alkali halides such as KBr, KCl, and NaCl under high pressure. KCl and KBr seem to be good pressure media and thermal insulators. The magnetic property of Fe3S were studied using Synchrotron Mossbauer Spectrocopy and its magnetic property disappeared above 20 GPa. The sound velocities of Fe3S were measured based on inelastic X-ray scattering up to 50 GPa and 1900 K in order to discuss the Martian core. Electronic state of Fe in FeO was also investigated based on Synchrotron Mossbauer Spectrocopy under high pressure and temperature.