Experimental investigation of the effects of suspended crystals on rheology of highly crystalline lavas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Hidemi  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70456854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマグマ / レオロジー / 結晶 / サスペンジョン / 粘性-脆性遷移 / 熔岩流 / 桜島火山 / 非ニュートン流体 / 噴火 / 火山噴火 / テクスチャー / 富士山 / 斜長石 / 粘性率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-temperature uniaxial compression viscometry was done for highly viscous lavas, including crystal and bubble-free obsidian, bubble-free andesitic lava with 38 vol.% microlites, and three-phase andesitic lava from Sakurajima volcano. Present results suggest that (1) uniaxial compression viscometry is an useful tool to investigate highly viscous, multi-phase lavas, (2) the existing melt-viscosity model of Giordano et al. (2008) is valid, and (3) preferred orientation of plagioclase crystals strongly influences on lava viscosity. In addition, quantitative rheological model is established and shear rate-temperature condition at which viscous-brittle transition occurs is determined for crystal- and bubble-bearing andesitic magma which is representative at Sakurajima volcano. Present results may be helpful for simulating lava flow dynamics of Sakurajima volcano and other andesitic volcanoes.