Clarification of shock metamorphism using cathodoluminescence of feldspar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014)
Hiroshima University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAYAMA Masahiro  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30634068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカソードルミネッセンス / 隕石 / 長石 / 天体衝突 / 高圧実験 / 火星 / 月 / 衝撃変成作用 / 動的圧縮実験 / 静的圧縮実験 / 衝撃圧力 / ダイアモンドアンビルセル / 衝撃実験 / 月隕石 / 火星隕石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shock pressure, temperature and the duration time of impact event in Moon and Mars are important parameters that need to interpret the collisional history of asteroid and planetesimal, and provide vital information on formation process of early solar system and origin of life during late heavy bombardment. However, it is difficult to estimate these parameters quantitatively by conventional methods such as reflective index and phase diagram of high-pressure minerals. In this study, we successfully developed new shock pressure barometer using cathodoluminescence of feldspar, based on high-pressure experiments. There is a positive correlation between blue luminescence intensity and pressure on feldspar by high-pressure experiments, and therefore the calibration curve allow us to evaluate shock pressure and the duration during shock metamorphism on feldspar in lunar and martian meteorite. This should be progressively helpful for understanding the collision history on Mars and Moon.