Observing partial melting of rocks by x-ray phase-contrast imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO TOMOKO  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80553106)
Research Collaborator Yashiro Wataru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10401233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線位相イメージング / 小角散乱コントラスト / ビジビリティコントラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to observe partial melting of rocks by x-ray phase-contrast computed tomography (CT) imaging. It is difficult to distinguish host minerals and partial melts by the x-ray absorption imaging, which is a non-destructive imaging method commonly used in various fields of research, industry, and medicine, because of the small difference in the absorption coefficient. X-ray phase-contrast imaging can distinguish them because the difference in the phase shift is larger. We have conducted x-ray CT imaging experiments of natural rock samples and obtained images of absorption, phase shift, and visibility contrasts. Grain boundaries of crystals are well observed in visibility images. It is suggested that using visibility images for in-situ observation of partial melting of rocks may be useful.