| Project/Area Number |
25800296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAMANE Daisuke 東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術職員 (20579073)
MINAKAWA Tetsuo 愛媛大学, 理学部, 教授 (40145058)
AKASAKA Masahide 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20202509)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWASAKI Toshisuke 愛媛大学, 理学部, 名誉教授
Armbruster Thomas University of Bern, Group head of Mineralogical Crystallography, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 緑簾石族鉱物 / レアアース / 遷移金属元素 / 結晶構造 / 水素結合 / 遷移金属イオン / 緑簾石 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on chemico-crystallographic feature of epidote-group minerals. They are well-known as the rare-earth-element (REE) reservoir, which commonly occur under the various geological environments. REE-rich three new minerals, such as vanadoallanite-(La), ferriakasakaite-(La) and ferriandrosite-(La), are discovered, which leads the understanding of the REE concentration process of studied area and systematic structural variation due to cation substitution. Furthermore, vanadium behavior of epidote was investigated using synthetic V-bearing clinozoisite, which was the world first report. The flexibility of hydrogen-bonding system caused by the variation of oxidation of cations was re-investigated using pumpellyites, which is structurally and chemically similar to epidotes. The results supported the applicant’s previous studied. The phenomenon has been also tested by hydro-pyroxenoids and it was successfully confirmed.