Element partitioning at the inner-outer core boundary and implications for chemistry of the Earth's core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Haruka  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋地球生命史研究分野, 技術研究員 (10598832)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高圧高温実験 / ダイアモンドアンビルセル / 地球中心核 / 軽元素 / レーザー加熱式ダイアモンドアンビルセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melting phase relations in the Fe-FeSi system at high pressures were studied in order to put a constraint on the amount of silicon in the Earth’s core. The results demonstrate that the Si amount in the eutectic liquid is less than 2.6 wt% at 131 GPa and that the Si content in eutectic liquid decreases rapidly with increasing pressure. If silicon is the only light element in the core, the outer core should include ~12 wt.% Si. However, such outer core liquid crystallizes the CsCl-type phase that is more enriched in silicon than coexisting liquid, which contradicts with the seismic observations. These suggest that silicon cannot be the sole light element in the core.