Isotopic fractionation of alkaline earth metals in carbonate samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Takeshi  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (40452007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords同位体分別 / 金属元素 / 炭酸塩鉱物 / MC-ICP-MS / 炭酸塩 / マグネシウム / カルシウム / ストロンチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonate precipitation experiments indicate the degree of isotopic fractionation of metal elements during the precipitation can be used as a new paleoenvironmental proxy. To investigate the relationship between the crystal structure and the degree of isotopic fractionation of alkaline earth metals, Mg K-edge XANES measurements were performed. As a result, it is revealed that the local structure around Mg atoms in calcite is different from that of aragonite, suggesting that the crystal structure of calcium carbonate can affect the degree of Mg isotopic fractionation.