Neodymium stable isotope anaysis of the earth and the moon. Is it chondritic?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakaki Shigeyuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 技術研究員 (50548188)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネオジム同位体 / 安定同位体分別 / ダブルスパイク質量分析法 / ストロンチウム同位体 / 高温同位体分別 / 重元素安定同位体 / 高精度同位体分析 / ネオジム同位体分別 / ネオジム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique for high-presision stable isotope analysis is developed for two refractory elements, Nd and Sr, by using double spike thermal ionization mass spectrometry and low-blank high-yield chemical separation technique by extraction chromatography. Mass spectrometric technique to measure isotope ratios of ng to sub ng sized Nd samples is developed by total evaporation thermal ionization mass spectrometry. Stable isotopic compositions of both Nd and Sr are surveyed for various igneous, sedimentary and carbonate rocks as well as extraterrestrial samples. Systematic analysis of felsic igneous rocks revealed that siginificant isotope fractionation was induced by high-tempreture chemical reaction in the magmatic environment.