Study of plasma properties of EUV material ablation by particle diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nozomi  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 特任研究員(常勤) (60581296)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Hiroaki  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (60135754)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (80192772)
SUNAHARA Atsushi  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所 (00370213)
MASUDA Masaya  大阪大学, 工学研究科・レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 修士課程学生
NAGATOMI Kensuke  近畿大学, 理工学部, 学部学生
DEGUCHI Ryo  大阪大学, 工学研究科・レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 修士課程学生
WADA Nao  大阪大学, 工学研究科・レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 修士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords極端紫外(EUV)光 / 物質アブレーション / プラズマ膨張 / 粒子計測 / 物質加熱 / 極端紫外光 / 光電離 / 極端紫外(EUV)光アブレーション / 光量子ビーム応用 / プラズマ加熱 / プラズマ診断 / 極端紫外光アブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently application study of extreme ultraviolet (EUV) light has attracted much attention. The interaction of EUV light and matter principally differs from that of conventional lasers with longer wavelength. Application use of EUV ablation of materials, such for nano-machining or analytical methods, could be one of the technological innovation. However, the underlying physics and noticeable difference from laser ablation had not been much studied yet.
This study clarified noticeable difference in ablation process, such as formation of high-density and low-temperature plasma, formation of low-charged expanding ions, and one dimensional plasma expansion by measurements of expanding plasma particles and calculation of plasma parameters.