Dynamic control of plasma transition phenomena in flux-driven gyrokinetic turbulence simulation based on multi-moment scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Imadera Kenji  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (90607839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / ジャイロ運動論 / 乱流輸送 / 内部輸送障壁 / 運動量輸送 / 核融合プラズマ / 径電場 / 輸送障壁 / 遷移現象 / 非局所輸送 / 第一原理シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of Internal Transport barrier (ITB) has a crucial key to achieve high-performance magnetically confined fusion plasmas, however, such a phenomena had not been reproduced by turbulent transport simulations based on the first principle. In this work, we have newly developed global toroidal gyrokinetic code GKNET (GyroKinetic Numerical Experimental Tokamak) and performed nonlinear flux-driven turbulence simulation with an external momentum source. As a result, we found that the radial mean electric field can be modulated by external momentum source, leading to ITB formation in which the ion thermal diffusivity decreases to the neoclassical transport level.