Experimental Study on Flow Structure of Rotating Plasma in an Inhomogeneous Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKA Kenichiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50597127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ物理 / 不均一磁場 / 角運動量 / プラズマ流 / ECRプラズマ / 発散磁場 / デタッチメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flow structure of rotating plasma in an inhomogeneous magnetic field was studied with the HYPER-II device. We developed a multi-cylindrical electrode to control the angular momentum of plasma. In order to understand the effect of plasma rotation on flow and electric field structures in the ion-unmagnetized plasma region. The electrode produces a radial electric field (typically 1 V/cm), and its direction and spatial profile are controlled by changing the bias pattern. It was confirmed that the azimuthal plasma rotation due to the ExB drift is produced in the magnetized region.
When the angular velocity increased, a reversal flow configuration was found. In addition, the characteristics of reversal flow structure observed in the magnetized region tends to change in the ion-unmagnetized region. This indicates that the effect of plasma rotation on the ion acceleration along the magnetic field line is important.