Development of Negative-Hydrogen-Ion Temperature Measurement with Optical Cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Haruhisa  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (90442524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素負イオン温度 / 水素負イオン密度 / Cavity Ringdown Method / レーザー計測 / イオン源 / 中性粒子ビーム / 光脱離反応 / 水素負イオン / Cavity Ringdown
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Negative hydrogen ion has one more electron than hydrogen atom. Neutral beam injector which is one of the powerful heating devices for fusion reactor include a negative hydrogen ion source which generates negative hydrogen ion beam. To enhance the NBI performance, one of the important parts is improvement of the negative hydrogen ion source performance. Basic study contributed to it needs many physical values including negative hydrogen ion temperature. In this research, diagnostics of the negative hydrogen ion temperature by using an optical cavity was successfully developed by applying an existing negative hydrogen ion density measurement. As a result, a developed instrument can measure negative hydrogen ion density and temperature, simultaneously.