Development of an innovative atmospheric-pressure CVD method for the synthesis of graphene films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25800309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM JAEHO  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30376595)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / ナノカーボン材料 / 大気圧プラズマ / プラズマCVD / マイクロ波プラズマ / カーボンナノ材料 / 透明導電膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technology for the production of a large-scale atmospheric pressure plasma jet is realized using microstrip line and an array configuration. The developed plasma jet provides a low-temperature plasma with high uniformity even at atmospheric pressure and has advanced discharge characteristics as a plasma source for CVD applications. Also, the high-pressure CVD system for the synthesis of graphene films was developed using the plasma jet.