Exploration of novel chemical reactions in highly quasi-degenerate electronic excited states involved with non-adiabatic electron dynamics; Boron clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yonehara Takehiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (30645966)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非断熱電子動力学 / ホウ素クラスター / 高擬縮重励起状態 / レーザー場 / 反応制御 / 化学反応場 / 量子動力学 / 高縮重励起状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented our own theoretical method for describing non-adiabatic electron dynamics into the ab-initio electronic structure package, GAMESS. The developed theory was applied to the excited state dynamics of boron clusters involved with highly quasi-degenerate electronic excited states and non-adiabatic electronic mixing.
Analysis of non-adiabatic electron dynamics along chemical reaction process revealed the followings; (i) electronic fluctuations in lower excited states are significant compared to that in higher electronic states (ii) fast diffusion, effective quantum decoherence and suppressed fluctuation of unpaired electrons in highly excited states (iii) difference in the electronic phase randomization between lower and highly excited states (iv) reactivity and activation of unpaired electrons strongly depend on the polarization directions of applied external laser fields, which is highly affected by the anisotoropic feature in electronic structures of boron clusters.