Theoretical exploration of rare metal extractant taking into account molecular fluctuation effect
Project/Area Number |
25810002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hirotoshi お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90501825)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 第一原理分子動力学 / レアメタル / キレート補足剤 / 分子揺らぎ / キレート捕捉剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Usually, affinity between metal ions and their chelate can be explained by HSAB. However, there is a problem in desining rare metal extractant using HSAB theory. For example chelating affinity of a rare metal elements, Pd2+, is not proportional to the hardness or softness of chelating atoms. When we use a limited number of soft atoms, e.g. S, we can get the best extractant for Pd2+. In this study, we tried to understand chemical interactions between Pd2+ ion and its extractant. Using fragment molecular orbital based molecular dynamics (FMO-MD) and Car-Parinello molecular dynamics (CPMD) simulations, binding affinities of Pd2+ to various rare metal extractant based on crown-ether were investigated. As a result, we found that molecular fluctuation effect is important to determine Pd2+ affinity.