The development of accurate and efficient methods for electronic coupling in excitation energy transfer and its application to biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 講師 (00511255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords物理化学 / 励起状態 / 量子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. An extension of the TDFI method to large systems was performed, and it was applied to two types of solid-state tetracenes, red (BUR) and yellow (BUY) solids. The difference in absorption spectra between BUR and BUY resulted from intermolecular orbital interactions. 2. A TrESP-CDQ method for electronic coupling calculations was developed. This method successfully reduced the computational costs, compared with the TDFI method, while the accuracy of TrESP-CDQ was similar to that of TDFI.