Project/Area Number |
25810006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Toru
OGAWA Mitsuhiro
OKUNAKA Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 溶媒効果 / 有機金属錯体 / 反応速度 / 有機金属触媒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have aimed to develop an evaluation method of a new solvent effects using QM/MC/FEP method in the Ir-catalyzed transfer hydrogenation. First, we theoretically investigated the Ir-catalyzed transfer hydrogenation of 1-phenyl ethanol using DFT calculation. This reaction found out that second step which is the secondary alchol dehydrogenation is rate-determining step. Next, we performed a measurement experiment of rate constant for reaction. The important results are summarized as follows: (1) After HCl arise from this catalyst, Cp*Ir complex becomes the active species. (2) HCl is significantly promotes the reactivity. We finish the program introduction to PowerMC, currently are performing test calculation.