Development of an accurate relativistic molecular theory toward the search for electron's electric dipole moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Abe Minori  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60534485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子EDM / 相対論量子化学 / CP対称性 / CP対称性破れ / S-PS相互作用 / 有効電場 / CCSD法 / Dirac法 / 4成分法 / 電子EDM / 相対論的量子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electric dipole moment of an electron (eEDM) is a quantity indicating the CP symmetry violation, an important phenomenon to explain the evolution of our universe. The measurement of eEDM especially in molecules attracts attention nowadays. In order to extract the eEDM value of the experimental observable, we need to calculate a quantity called the effective electric field (Eeff), which can be only obtained by the relativistic molecular electronic theory. Hence, I established a program to calculate Eeff accurately based on the four-component Dirac method and the coupled-cluster singles and doubles (CCSD) method. I applied the program to some molecules and found that the mercury halides have very large Eeff and proposed them as the new better candidates for the eEDM experiment.