Mechanism elucidation of electron transport mediated by bound water molecules on bilayer membrane interfaces studied by electron spin dynamics as a probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tomoaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80582204)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子移動 / 二分子膜 / 束縛水 / 分子拡散 / スピンダイナミクス / 磁場効果 / 時間分解分光 / 光誘起電子移動 / Niosome / 分子運動 / 界面束縛水 / 巨大磁場効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanistic studies have been conducted for electron transfer reactions in the interfaces of aqueous molecular assemblies consisting of detergent molecules such as micelles and vesicles. A sequential electron transfer system has been constructed on the interface of a nonionic micelle by using three kinds of molecules. In this system, a long-lived and long-range charge separated state is generated because of sequential electron transfer mediated by diffusion of the dynamic charge transporter molecule. In a nonionic vesicle system, construction of electron transfer system that exhibits a long-lived charge separated state has been succeeded. The transient concentration of the charge separated state is increased twice by application of magnetic field of 200 mT. These findings would help understanding of electron transfer in the vicinity of biomembranes and development of photo and magneto functional materials constructed from low-cost detergent molecules.