Project/Area Number |
25810010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 時間分解光電子分光 / 電子ダイナミクス / フェムト秒レーザー / 高次高調波 / 有機デバイス / 有機分子薄膜 / 高次高調発生 / 光電子分光 / 有機薄膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order investigate electron excitation and relaxation dynamics on organic thin film, a system of time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy using high-repetitive vacuum ultraviolet laser pulse have been developed. For the efficient wavelength conversion, ultraviolet seed pulse were compressed with dispersion compensation optics, whose pulse duration was achieved to be 70 fs. Time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy with this pulse has been measured for a fullerene monolayer film. It has been successfully observed in real time that an exciton created with a first pump photon dissociates into free carrier within a period of 60 fs, and the free electron defuses in the film from the original site. These ultrafast phenomena are very important role in the functionality of organic thin film devices.