Coherent control of plasmon wavepackets by ultrashort near-field pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoshio  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 特任助教 (40617487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズモン / 近接場測定 / ダイナミクス / 波束 / 近接場顕微鏡 / 近接場 / 超短パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I am aimed at observing and controlling the dynamics of the plasmon wavepacket in noble metal nanostructure by ultrafast time-resolved near-field optical microscopy. I developed ultrafast near-field microscopy that makes it possible to observe plason wavepacket and achieved ultrashort near-field pulse with 15 femtosecond duration. I realized the experimental observation of the wavepacket dynamics composed of multiple plasmon modes for the first time by applying time-resolved near-field measurements into a single glod nanorod. I also demonstrated that the wavepacket dynamics is controllable by time-resolved imaging based on pump-probe scheme.