Construction and structural analysis of molecular peapod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HITOSUGI Shunpei  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20632136)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / フラーレン / 分子機械 / 自己組織化 / ピーポッド / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed the complex between finite carbon nanotube, [4]cyclochrysenylene ([4]CC), and fullerene derivatives, and analyzed the interaction and rolling motion. We determined the association constant between [4]CC and C60 fullerene by using the fluorescence quenching titration to obtain the value which surpassed that of the previously tightest complex with C60. We succeeded to construct a molecular bearing by introducing "shaft" moiety to the fullerene and reveal its anisotropic rolling motion. We also investigated the relationship between the structures of fullerene derivatives and the binding affinities, and revealed that various fullerene derivatives including C70 and endhedral fullerenes could be applied as the journals for molecular bearings.