Construction of assembled aromatic ring systems aimed for the organic electrochromic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Taku  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (60581014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアズレン / フェロセン / アリールアミン / 環化付加反応 / ドナー・アクセプターシステム / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / エレクトロクロミズム / アリールアズレン / 1,2'-ビアズレン / クロスカップリング反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel aromatic compounds based on donor-acceptor systems were prepared by the [2+2]cycloaddition-retroelectrocyclization sequence of alkyne derivatives with tetracyanoethylene and 7,7,8,8-tetracyanoquinodimethane in good to excellent yield. Intramolecular CT absorption bands were found in UV/Vis spectra of the TCBD and DCNQ chromophores. Analyses by CV and DPV showed that the TCBD and DCNQ chromophores exhibited a reversible multi-stage reduction wave. TCBD and DCNQ derivatives exhibited significant color changes with high reversibility, attributable to the stabilization of anionic species during the electrochemical reaction.