Study on the photochemical reacitivity of oraganotellurium, and its application for living radical polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 特定准教授 (30456826)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラジカル反応 / ラジカル重合 / 光反応 / リビングラジカル重合 / テルル / 高分子反応 / 量子収率 / 高分子 / 制御重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reactivity of C-Te bond photolysis of variuos organotellurium compounds was studied, and the living radical polymerization employing these comounds was examined. The efficient radical generation from living polymer bearing organotellurium group at chain end under photoirradiation was utilized for the radical coupling reaction of polymers, and also the clarification of the mechanism of radical polymerization. Althoguh the living radical polymerization of vinyl acetate using organotellurium compounds was studied detaily, a higly controlled polymerization was not achieved as targeted.