Molecular design of pi-electron systems with peculiar polarized structures and development of their novel functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University (2014)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Masayoshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90516121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化還元 / ドナー・アクセプター / 拡張π電子系 / ピロール / ジラジカル / 酸化還元特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have mainly studied on the molecular design and physical properties of two novel pi-electron systems with peculiar electron structures. (1) Pyrrole-fused azacoronenes with directly attached carbonyl groups were newly synthesized and they showed characteristic NIR absorption in the spectra. Combined with other measurements and calculations, it is suggested that new pi-systems had stable open-shell character in their neutral states. (2) pi-electron donor and acceptor segregated pi-conjugated oligomers were synthesized with naphthobipyrrole as a donor and fluorobenzene as an acceptor. In the lower temperature the segregated structures became clearly.