Synthesis of divalnet heavier group 14 element-containing compounds distorted by an axially chiral seven-membered chelate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2014)
Gakushuin University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ARII Hidekazu  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (80384733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords14族元素 / 2価化学種 / 付加環化反応 / 触媒 / 高周期14族元素 / 低原子価化学種 / 7員環歪み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A divalent heavier group 14 element has a Lewis ambiphilic nature with a lone pair and a vacant p-orbital. We have much attention of the structures and the reactivity toward unsaturated compounds, and synthesize the divalent germanium and tin compounds with an axially chiral seven-membered chelate.
The structures of germanium(II) and tin(II) compounds were determined by X-ray diffraction analysis. The reactivity of the tin(II) compound with carbonyl compounds is different from those of germanium one. The germanium(II) compound involved the [2+2+1] cycloaddtion with carbonyl compounds such as benzaldehyde. On the other hand, the tin(II) compound catalyzed the hetero Diels-Alder reaction between Danishefsky's diene and benzaldehyde which is activated by the coordination to the tin(II) center.