Development and Functionalization of Multiply-Fused Porphyrinoids Based on Carbazole Skeleton
Project/Area Number |
25810027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Chihiro 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (80581371)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ポルフィリン / カルバゾール / 近赤外吸収 / BODIPY / ポルフィリノイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have reported the synthesis and properties of several carbazole-based porphyrins which exhibit strong NIR absorption. Here we have investigated the electronic and conjugated substituent effects on the carbazole-based porphyrin, the synthesis and property of carbazole-based diporphyrins, and development of carbazole-based BODIPYs.