Synthesis and functionalization of Kumiigeta-type chiral compounds
Project/Area Number |
25810028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | キラリティー / 大環状化合物 / キロプティカル特性 / ビナフチル / 組井桁 / 軸性不斉 / 超分子 / シクロファン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We present a series of cyclic structures constructed from obliquely crossing rod segments, which have chirality based on the direction of the rods with respect to the molecular plane. This structure is called ‘Kumiigeta’. The chiral compounds of this type are expected to have novel and useful functions. Kumiigeta-compounds were synthesized using axially chiral binaphthyls and rod type compounds. Conformation and optical properties of them were analyzed by UV-Vis, CD spectra and quantum chemical calculations.