Synthesis and Properties of pi-Conjugated Compounds Based on Borabenzene-Lewis Base Adducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsunori  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60455350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Makoto  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10376486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機ホウ素 / 共役系 / ルイス酸 / ルイス塩基 / 有機アルミニウム / 芳香族 / ジルコニウム錯体 / 有機典型元素 / ボラベンゼン / 機能性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the synthetic approach to the conjugated systems by using the Lewis acid-base interaction between borabenzene and pyridine derivatives. In this studies, we also found the novel cyclization reaction of 1,5-bis(silyl)-1,4-diyne with DIBAL-H and dibutyltin dichloride. Using this cyclization, an anionic aluminabenzene was synthesized for the first time. The unique aromatic character described by the resonance structure between aromatic and ambiphilic contributions have been revealed by experimental and theoretical studies. In addition, the first aluminabenzene zirconium complexes were also synthesized and characterized.