Creation of dynamics based on the melting of charge-order in one-dimensional metal complexes
Project/Area Number |
25810032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAISHI Shinya 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10396418)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 一次元電子系 / MX錯体 / 平均原子価 / 相転移 / 金属錯体化学 / 一次元錯体 / 混合原子価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research purpose is to create charge dynamics based on the charge bistability in quasi-one-dimensional halogen bridged metal complexes. In this study, we have succeeded in synthesizing the novel bromo-bridged palladium complex [Pd(cptn)2Br]Br2 (cptn=1R-2R-diaminocyclopentane). We have shown to show that this complex shows phase separation phenomena over wide temperature range. We also succeeded in visualize local electronic state by using scanning tunneling microscope. In addition, we synthesized new bromo-bridged palladium complex with new counterion. This complex showed phase transition between mexed-valence to averaged-valence state around room temperature. This is important when we use this complex as a photo switching optical materials.