Construction of nanofilms composed of metal nanoparticles and functional dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KANAIZUKA Katsuhiko  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50457438)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords可視化 / ナノ薄膜 / 光電流 / 微粒子 / 複合界面 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 再生可能エネルギー / 金属微粒子 / 錯体 / ボトムアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid films of functional molecules and metal nanoparticles have been considered to be novel photo-functional devices. We have successfully constructed hybrid films of silver nanoparticles and ruthenium polypyridine derivatives on substrates. In order to hybridise them on a surface, a self-assembled monolayer method via chemical bond formation and electro-reductive polymerisation via physical attachment have been employed. These methods have the advantage of convenient and reproductive fabrications of complicated hybrid films. Furthermore, it has been clarified that these hybrid films show unique photo-functional behaviours, such as enhanced photocurrent generation. On the other hand, photocurrent generation efficiency via the photoactive dyes, porphyrins, was strongly enhanced by construction of a nanocomposite structure. The photo-absorption of the porphyrin was significantly influenced by normal and gap-mode plasmon bands.