Carbon-templated coinage metal clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UBE Hitoshi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00512138)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金錯体 / クラスター / 貨幣金属 / 貨幣金属錯体 / 有機金属化合物 / 複核錯体 / 貨幣金属クラスター / 金属交換反応 / 金属配列 / 芳香族化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure regulation of metal clusters is an important issue because the functionality of the metal clusters depends on the shape and number of the metal ions. In this study, I focused on carbon, a fundamental elements in organic chemistry as templates, and I gathered coinage metals onto one carbon atom or an aromatic ring.
Firstly, I constructed a carbon-centered, dicationic cluster having six coinage metals supported by phosphine ligand via metal exchange. Also, I found the cluster can be formed with N-heterocyclic carbene ligands.
Next, a synthetic method to construct phosphine-supported 1,2-Au(I) substituted benzenes via metal exchange from a corresponding boron compound was developed. Substituents on the phosphorus atom were crucial for the construction of the 1,2-digoldbenzenes. this method would be able to apply to construction of fully metal-subsutituted aromatic compounds. Accumulation of coinage metal complexes on to the digold benzenes was also studied.