Electronic and magnetic property tuning of ZrCuSiAs-type compounds via hydrogen-substituion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuishi Satoru  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 准教授 (30452006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素アニオン / 層状化合物 / 電子ドーピング / 金属・絶縁体転移 / 混合アニオン化合物 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 固体化学 / 水素陰イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of electron doping on ZrCuSiAs-type LaZnAsO via hydride ion substitution to oxygen site was investigated. The substitution limit of hydrogen was determined to be < 25% and the insulator to metal transition was observed at the nominal hydrogen content between 20% to 25%. By applying the hydrogen-manganese co-substitution to LaZnAsO, the weak ferromagnetism was observed. The detailed magnetic measurement, the photoelectron emission spectroscopy and the density functional theory calculation for LaMnAsO1-xHx system indicated that the antiferromagnetic insulator to ferromagnetic metal transition via hydrogen-substitution is induced by direct interaction among Mn 3d electrons forming conduction band.