Creation of New Photofunctional Metal Complexes Exhibiting Efficient Photosensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Tatsuki  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 講師 (40452015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレニウム錯体 / 銅錯体 / 芳香環相互作用 / 光増感剤 / 強発光性 / 光触媒 / 二酸化炭素還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that ring-shaped multi-nuclear rhenium(I) complexes exhibited efficient photosensitization as well as strong emission and multi-electron accumulation owing to the interligand aromatic interaction by changing the number of the nuclei and the modes of the linkage. In particular, the highest reaction quantum yield of photocatalytic CO2 reduction was achieved by using a ring-shaped multi-nuclear rhenium(I) complex as a photosensitizer, which showed the longest excitation lifetime. Moreover, other new tetrahedral copper(I) complexes involving aromatic interaction were obtained, but they did not show significant thermal stability and emission properties.