Functionalization of flexible crystalline nano-cavities of peptide metallo-macrocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Ryosuke  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 助教 (30509542)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶構造変換 / ペプチド金属錯体 / 結晶ナノ空間 / ガス吸着 / ペプチド環状錯体 / 金属イオン間相互作用 / 機能制御 / 結晶間構造変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand how to control and design switchable properties in the crystalline state, we studied the mechanism of reversible crystal-to-crystal transformation of peptide metallo-macrocycles and their effect on gas adsorption behavior. On the basis of detail structural analyses, we found that hydrogen bond switching plays a significant role for cooperative structural change in the crystalline state. The crystalline cavities of peptide metallo-macrocycles exhibited selective CO2 gas adsorption into the narrow cavities accompanying the expansion of the peptide framework. These results suggested that our crystalline peptide metal complexes are an excellent platform for stimuli-responsive materials.