Study about high-order complex system by chiral sensing system using CPL confocal microscopic spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Munetaka  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 講師 (60372942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords希土類錯体 / 円偏光発光 / キラルセンシング / 顕微分光 / アミノ酸 / アロステリック効果 / 分子認識 / キラリティ / 赤外発光 / キラルセンサー / 円二色性 / 発光プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some lanthanide complexes which have achiral structures in usual condition show structural change from achiral to chiral structure with the interaction with other chiral chemical species. New chiral sensing systems using this circularly polarized luminescence from the structural changed lanthanide complexes by other chiral species (induced CPL) were studied.
Eu(III) complexes having phenanthroline or bipyridine derivatives were examined as probe molecules of this class of chiral sensing system. It was found that the sensitivity and selectivity of the sensing system is much dependent on the ligands of the probe molecules. We developed a CPL spectroscopic system which can detect from visible to near-infrared region. This made allow us to examine various chiral sensing probes than previous one. Using this system, we found that metal center of the probe molecules also affect the chiral sensing system in the chiral sensing system of lanthanide complexes of phenanthroline derivatives.