Synthesis and Modification of Novel Oxyhydrides Perovskites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TASSEL Cedric  京都大学, 白眉センター, 助教 (60597798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 混合アニオン / 高圧合成 / 水素 / Oxyhydride / Perovskite / High Pressure / New Materials
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied the possibility of synthesizing novel oxyhydride perovskites materials via the use of high pressure synthesis. We have shown that high pressure allows yielding novel structures containing transition metals that cannot be formed via ambient pressure techniques. Among the structures discovered is a stoichiometric disordered SrCrO2H. Interestingly, this cubic framework presents the highest Neel temperature observed in chromium oxides in reason of the lack of structural distortions. High pressure synthesis is therefore an interesting path towards forming novel oxyhydrides and possibly reach exotic properties.