Highly Efficient Photovoltaic Devices Based on a Ruthenium-Complex Sensitizer Showing a Self-Cosensitization Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hironobu  東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (30572804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属錯体 / ルテニウム / 色素 / 光電変換 / チタニア / 吸着形態 / 光エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a series of ruthenium-complex sensitizers have been synthesized by introducing a functional group, which can serve as a sensitizer for the wavelength range below 500 nm, to the terpyridine ligand for the development of an efficient ruthenium-complex sensitizer showing a self-cosensitization effect. 2-hexylthienyl unit was found to be the most suitable and effective functional group, and the 4-position of the terpyridine derivative ligand was also found to be the most effective position to improve the cosensitization effect. Novel ruthenium sensitizer with a terpyridine derivative ligand having a 2-hexylthionyl unit at the 4-position (TUS-38) showed an effective cosensitization effect, and 11.9% conversion efficiency, which is much higher than that obtained in the photovoltaic devices based on a well-known highly efficient ruthenium sensitizer, was obtained in the photovoltaic devices based on TUS-38.