in-situ observation of restructuing dynamics of ionic liquids on electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Hokkaido University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Motobayashi Kenta  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60609600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面界面科学 / イオン液体 / 電気化学 / 表面増強赤外分光法 / 表面増強赤外分光 / 電気二重層 / 表面科学 / 溶媒和構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structures and dynamics of ionic liquid/electrode interfaces, where electrochemical reactions occur, have been investigated by using surface-enhanced infrared absorption spectroscopy. As a result, "hysteresis behavior" was found, which means that the exchange between cations and anions at the first ionic layer on the electrode surface occurs at different electrode potential depending on the direction of the potential scan. This behavior is affected by the size of constituent ions of the ionic liquid. A kind of resistive interaction between ions for exchange of ions results in the formation of ionic layer on the surface which can interfare electrochemical reactions.
We also investigated the dissolvation states of water and Li+ and their effect on the interfacial structures.