Creation of crystalline nanocavities based on peptide folding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tomohisa  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70625467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己組織化 / 結晶材料 / ペプチド / 配位結合 / 分子認識 / ナノ空間 / フォールディング / 単結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a new artificial peptide-based nanomaterial was created by the strategy of coordination-driven self-assembly with concomitant folding and assembly processes. A tripeptide with coordinating groups at both termini was designed and successfully complexed with silver(I) ion to give a crystalline porous material. The nanochannel of this material was composed of polyproline II helix of the peptide ligand and its diameter reached more than 2-nm-size. Furthermore, unique molecular recognition properties of this new material were also revealed.