Control of adsorption/desorption dynamics at the liquid/solid interface towards self-repairing molecular devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Takashi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30626867)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協同的組織化 / 光応答性 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 固液界面 / ジアリールエテン / 走査トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the process of the molecular ordering formation at the liquid/solid interface and its photoresponsivility. Photochromic compounds that alter chemical structure upon photoirradiation were used as adsorbate to impart a photoresponsiveness to molecular orderings. The structure and arrangement of molecular ordering formed on a graphite substrate were observed at the single-molecule resolution using scanning tunneling microscopy.
Photochromic compounds bearing alkyl side chains linked via amide group has a unique ordering formation process and whose molecular ordering steeply grows at a critical concentration. By using such sharp concentration dependence of molecular ordering formation, photoresponsive molecular orderings with high photoresponsivility were successfully observed.