Control of the drying pattern of colloid dispersion by a local energy injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Sada-atsu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30371735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコロイド分散液 / パターン形成 / 散逸構造 / 乾燥パターン / 非平衡開放系 / コロイド / 表面・界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dissipative structures which are emerged under non-equilibrium process have a wide diversity of morphology. Recently, such dissipative structures are used for the method to prepare novel structured materials. In this study, we adopted a coffee ring effect, which was a ring-like deposit remained after evaporation of particle dispersion, and attempted to prepare particle-integrated structure. By changing the evaporation condition, and by applying the external energy input, we controlled the water flow in a droplet of particle dispersion. We discussed the particle size dependence of the drying patterns. In addition, we prepared ring-like structures into which nano-scale gel particles integrate. The method has a potential for preparing nanoparticle-integration materials in various fields.