Development of
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Yasukazu  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50506392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロトン共役電子移動 / 有機ラジカル / 水素結合 / 結晶構造 / パイ共役系 / 有機導体 / 電子・電気材料 / 分子性固体 / 構造・機能材料 / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was focused on the proton coupled electron transfer (PCET) at the hydrogen bond between phenol and phenoxyl radical to apply to a novel electron transfer mechanism at solid state. We tried to aggregate PCET active units and interact each other to construct a network structure. By combining hydrogen bonds with pi-pi stacks, or by the linkage of molecules having two hydrogen-bonding sites, two types of one-dimensional chain structures were successfully obtained. One of the chains gave a proton and an electron exchange at the hydrogen bond, and it can be widely found in solid.