Project/Area Number |
25810051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGUCHI Takao 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 学術研究員 (00632431)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 蛍光センサ / 会合誘起発光 / 自己集合 / 分子情報変換 / ATP / ジカルボン酸 / 代謝疾患 / スクリーニング / NADPH |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new perspective of self-assembly was offered, in which self-assembly works as a functional system to translate the structural information on the target, via self-assembly morphology, eventually into the FL optical output. This cascade realized the fluorometric readout of a subtle difference in the target structures such as nucleotides and dicarboxylates. This study unveiled the potential ability of self-assembly as a sensory system, thus demonstrating a new fluorescence sensing system utilizing self-assembly phenomena.