Construction of Long-Lived Luminescent Iridium(III) Complexes Inducing by Hydrogen Bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25810052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Tomoaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (30633367)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属錯体 / イリジウム / 発光 / 水素結合 / 発光性イリジウム錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen bonding which is one of the intermolecular interaction has been considered hardly inducing the luminescent behavior of the compounds. In this project, I attempt the construction of the luminescent iridium(III) complexes having strong complementary dual hydrogen bonding. As the result of the measurement of the luminescent behavior of the obtained complexes, the quantum yield value of dimer complexes are twice as large as those of monomer complexes because of suppression of non-radiative process.